ATTENTION! Team Hong Kong Line Up for the ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship 2018

Team Hong Kong Line Up

0
3416

While it is coming towards the end of the year 2018, the SUP communities around the world do not get quite down one bit. Everyone has their eyes on the mighty ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship 2018 in Wanning, Hainan, China. 

Now sit tight while we drop the line up of team Hong Kong! Drum roll and applause~

1.

Name: Ng Ying Lun, Alan Alan Ng

Birthday:28/02/1995

ISA Race catagory: SUP Long Distance, SUP Sprint, SUP Technical

Board: Naish Maliko 12’6X24

Sponsored byNaishHK, Sharelife Sports, Blue Sky Sports Club

2018 SUP Result:

2018 HKSUPBA League Men Overall Champion

2018 WPA Crossing the Dragon SUP Race 5km Men Champion

2018 The 1st Asia SUP Championship Xichong 9km Men 1st runner up

2018 China SUP Open-Chongqing Men Overall Champion

2018 Hong Kong Dragon Run Men Long Course Champion

How to prepare for the race?

SUP Training 3-4 times, 2 times running and 2 times gym in a week

It is Alan second time joining ISA race, he is feeling excited to compete with racers from different countries, he hopes to have better results than last year!


2.
Name:
Wong yu him, Himson
Birthday: 18/12/1985

ISA Race catagory: Men long distance and technical

Sponsored by Pryde Group Asia and Hiwindlover Water Sport Centre

2018 SUP Result:
2018 Hong Kong International SUP Race Men Long Course 2nd runner up
Hong kong sup league overall 1st runner up

How to prepare for the race?
Training 3-4 times a week on sup, 2 times a week at gym, and some other water sport every day

This is Himson’s first time to participate in a sup world championship, he hopes to get in top shape during the race and perform well. He also aims to acheive top 30 in both category!

Get to know Asia athletes who are going to join the ISA World SUP Championship!

3.

Full Name: Tio Ching
Date of birth: 10/09/1990
ISA Racing Category: Woman 200mSprint, SUP long distance, SUP technical race
Board: Naish Maliko 12’6‘×24

2018 Result:
-2018 HKSUPBA League Woman Overall Champion
-2018 HK International SU
P Championship 8km Woman Champion

-The 1st Asia SUP Championship Xichong 9km Woman 1st runner up

-HK Dragon Run Women Long Course 1st runner up
-Dapeng Cup SUP Surfing Mixed gender 2nd Runner up

Sponsor by Naish HK, Asia SUP Tour

How do you get prepared for ISA race?
Team training at sea with wave, SUP training 2-3 times a week

Tio is feeling stoked to join the ISA race the second time, she aims to finish the race and learn from other top paddlers from the world over

Stay tune with us to know more Asia Athletes!

4.
Full Name: 
Alice, Pang Yuen Hing

Date of birth: 03 Jul 1978

Racing category at ISA: SUP long distance & technical race

Board: Naish Maliko

2018 SUP race result:
2018 HKSUPBA League Woman Overall 2nd runner up

How do you get prepared for ISA race
Team SUP training, Gym & Running for better fitness & RICE for sure

It’s Alice first time to attend the ISA race, she feels excited & will try her best with no regrets!

5.

Name: Jack Seymour
Birthday: November 23rd 2002

ISA Race catagory: Junior u18
Board: 425pro Outlaw 12’6
Sponsored by 425pro and Whatzsup

2018 SUP Result:
HKSUPBA race 1,2 – 3rd place race 4 – 2nd place, Canadian downwind champs 3rd place u23, Hong Kong
Dragon Run SUP long course 2nd place.

How to prepare for the race?
Training 8-9 times a week (5-6xSUP, 1-2xGym, 1-2xRun)

It is Jack first time going to the ISA world championships and it is the first time ISA has included an u18 division so he is very excited to represent Hong Kong.

6.

Full Name : JIM Jade Nga Woon Jade Jim
Date of birth : 26 December 2002
Racing category at ISA : Junior SUP Racing Technical (Girls)

Board: Naish Maliko

2018 SUP race result :
League race series 2018
Race 1: isup 2km Female Youth – Champion
Race 1: Sprint 200m Female Youth – Champion
Race 2: isup 3km Female Youth – Champion
Race 2: Sprint 200m Female Youth – Champion
Race 3: isup 4km Female Yo
uth – Champion

Race 4: isup 5KM Female Open – 2nd runner up
Race 4: Sprint 200m Female Open – 2nd runner up

Sponsor by Erm

How do you get prepared for ISA race
I train with the HK team and go to the gym at least twice a week.

This is Jade first time competing with so many amazing athletes around the world and representing Hong Kong in a race. She is eager to meet new people and possibly develop new friendships!

Team Coach: Bryan NG

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here